0749

Walk of the World edition #103

Training #4

Itinerary:

  1. Leg 1: Home – Polder of Ooij – Ooij [coffee break]
  2. Leg 2: Ooij – Kekerdom [sanitary stop & drinks}
  3. Leg 3: Kekerdom – Millingen [lunch]
  4. Leg 4: Millingen to bus stop
  5. Leg 5: Millingen to Nimwegen by bus 80
  6. Leg 6: bus stop at Emperor Charles Sq. to home

The app on my smartphone reports as follows:

  • 5h34 minutes non-stop walking
  • 26.33 Km  (17.56M)
  • 34,283 steps
  • 2,555 kCal.

WALK OF THE WORLD #102

06 July 2018 – training #12

Leg 1:

Nimwegen (home) – bank river Waal – polder of Ooy – Persingen; dep.: 07:35 arr 09:53 / 12.35Km / 8.23M / 2h 18m / refreshments break

Leg 2:

Persingen – Leuth; dep: 10:03  arr 11:23 / 6.80Km / 4.53M / 1h 20m / refreshments break

Leg 3:

Leuth – Millingen on Rhine; dep.: 11:28 arr 13:08 / 10.92Km / 7.28M / 1h 40m / lunch break

Leg 4:

Millingen on Rhine – Nimwegen downtown quay side; dep.: 14:04 by bus line 80.

Leg 5:

Nimwegen downtown quay side – Home; dep. 15:13 arr 15:53 / 3.60Km / 2.40M / 0h 40m

TOTAL: 33.67Km / 22.45M in 5h 58m

0491

  • by bus to Central station (line 2);
  • by bus from Central station to Millingen (German border) (line 83);
  • through the village to the river Rhine 🙂 🙂 🙂 ;
  • along the river to the split from Rhine into river Waal (Westward) and IJssel (Northward);
  • via Kerkerdom and Erlecom to Ooij;
  • lunch after 2.5h in Ooij 😛 🙂 ;
  • from Ooij through the polders to Nimwegen.
  1. Four hours walking nett;
  2. 20.02Km distance;
  3. Walking speed: 5Km/h;
  4. Departure from home at 09:25AM;
  5. Arrival Millingen at 10:29AM;
  6. Arrival Nimwegen 04:30PM.